Wednesday, September 24, 2008

Random Vent and they're back!

I apologize for not having any new scrappy stuff to write about or show you, and for just, well, whining. So if you don't want to hear me whine, this is your warning.

Ok first, ugh - just my life in general. Why is it so busy?! I just never seem to get ahead. It is like I am jumping from one thing that needs attention to another, and while I work on one thing, the other gets so far behind that then IT is a crisis. Now, to be fair, I am not talking actual crises. But I mean, there are lots of different areas of my life that demand attention - scrapbook DT obligations, scrapbook stuff that I just WANT to do, the house, the dishes, the laundry, the gardening, my TV shows (which build up on the TIVO until I have to watch them or delete them), DD and DH, personal care stuff - like dying my hair and painting my toenails. So it seems that I am not good at multitasking because I can only seem to be on top of one or two of these things and then when I get it under control, I notice - oh crap now the laundry is so piled up that I HAVE to do that! or, oh crap I need to do 5 DT projects this weekend, because last weekend I didnt scrap much but spent lots of time with DH and DD.

Then of course, you have to throw in the wrench of Ellie and I getting sick. UGH! like I needed that! I SHOULD have come home last night and done some scrapping - or at least cleaned my scrap room so I will be ready to scrap on saturday, but I was just too tired, so I thought, ok, I will watch some TV. And DH had done his homework so he could watch Heroes with me. But I was just too tired. So I put ellie in bed and then I got in bed. I fell asleep at 8:30 - BEFORE she did! The last thing I remember before falling asleep was her calling for me and me telling DH that he had to get her becuase I was asleep. lol - which I guess I technically wasnt, because I could talk, but I was more or less there.

So yeah, right now I am behind on scrapping, TV and weeding. I think I am going to let the weeding go for another couple weeks and then just do a fall cleanup. Oh and I am behind on the house stuff, I need to at least straighten before the cleaning people come, but like always, I tell myself that I should do it a little bit each night but end up running around on Sat morning right before they show up. What can I say? My mornings are : go running (ideally), take shower, get ellie dressed and fed while I pack her and my lunches, and do some dishes, and feed the fish and the dog, and give ellie and me our vitamins then take her to school (which we ALWAYS seem to be a few minutes late to) then work and get home at 7 or 7:30 have some dinner put her in bed maybe watch some tv or do some dishes then put myself in bed. Really, is there any room there for compromise? Do you think I can really streamline my week days any more? I think my only option right now is to give up my every other friday off and work 8 hour days instead. See, right now I work 9 hour days so that I can have every other friday off. I LOVE my fridays off. I don't want to give it up. But if I gave it up then I would get home an hour earlier and it would make me feel more like my days arent TOTALLY spent at work. Am I being selfish for wanting to keep my fridays off? I use those fridays to get caught up on all the stuff that I am perpetually behind on - lol - but maybe if I worked 8 hour days then I wouldnt BE behind all the time? but lets get real, I probably still would be.

ok, whine over. Well THAT whine is over. Now, guess what? the abortion protesters are back. From sept 24-Oct 4 (or so the sign says) they are doing their fall 'speak up' thing. Ugh, it soooo gets on my nerves. I know I know, free speech and freedom to protest and all. And I totally believe in that, but if I got out there with a sign protesting their protesting, I would be criticised for being confrontational. I just hate being confronted with their crap every single day! ugh. I want to get signs for my car to hold up when I drive past them, but then I am afraid they will egg my car or something because my parking lot is right next to where they protest. ugh, it just gets me all worked up. I know I should ignore them, but I hate all their self righteous hypocrisy. I mean, they are exercising THEIR freedom of speech and demonstration and they will argue to the last that it is THEIR right to do so, but they want to take away MY rights? come on! get off your high horse and live your own life and let me live mine!

5 comments:

Happay said...

sorry that things seem to be so overwhelming for you right now. sometimes a good vent is exactly what you need.

and I hear you on protesters. I hope they are gone soon.

croppin carla said...

OMG you sound just like me with life.....work, personal stuff, scrapping, DT commitments....TIME?????? I just dont get enough of that either.....and so tired at night when I get home from work. I would not feel guilty about wanting your every other Friday off. I am working a FLEX week here this week myself, with 4 10 hour days...I was off yesterday and it was so nice......we are in the testing phases of flexing right now, I volunteered to be one...so hopefully in Jan they will offer this with Fri or Mon off! That would be sweet.

scrapwordsmom said...

I feel EXACTLY the way you do right now, Meg! Hang in their!!

scrapwordsmom said...

Yes, I spelled there wrong!!! See my brain is melting!:)

Melanie said...

I hope everything quietens down fo you, it probably won't as you will still be working etc but try to multitask as much as possible.

I fold the washing while I watch my shows, I know you can't concentrate 100% but it works for me. lol